Osmosis ABC's: Butyrospermum Parkii

4/06/2016 Osmosis Skincare 0 Comments


What in the world is Butyrospermum Parkii? You probably see it in many of your skin care, makeup, and hair care products. Many botanical ingredients have super fancy science names that can lead us astray or make us fear what we are putting on our skin. Fear not, Butyrospermum Parkii is none other than Shea Butter! This ingredient is native to the African Shea Tree. The nut produced by this tree offers an insanely healing salve that works wonders on many skin conditions. Let's find out why this ingredient is so good for you!



WOW! This puppy does a lot. We love breaking down ingredients (even the ones with long confusing names) to make sure we utilize the most natural, skin mimicking properties to better heal, and maintain the health of your skin. Shea Butter just happens to be one of those ingredients! Wondering what products have this wizard of an ingredient?





Shade - Protect and nourish you skin from the sun's daily rays!

Age Defying Treatment Concealer - Use the balm to prime and prep your eyes for your makeup look.
The Shea Butter in the balm will keep your sensitive eye area moisturized and protected all day!

Quench and Quench Plus+ - Get the most out of your moisture!

Lip Glaze - Not only can you give your lips a trendy color, you can keep them healthy and protected!

**For the Professional: Shea Butter is utilized in Facial Infusion, Cucumber Mint Balancing Mask and Tropical Mango Barrier Recovery Mask**

Now you know what Butyrospermum Parkii is! Get on over to your Osmosis retailer and get your hands on these products! Just Shea YES (pun completely intended)!

Learn where to shop here.


You Might Also Like

0 comments: